Thursday, April 24, 2008

this place is a ghost town


COMMENT THIS...

Introducing....the Homecoming radio script I wrote that was too offensive for broadcasting. I don't know? Thoughts?

HOMECOMING RADIO AD

*CRAP MUSIC PLAYING PREF. SEAN KINGSTON*

PERSON 1: WOW THIS MUSIC IS REALLY...AMAZING *COUGH*

PERSON 2: THEN GO REQUEST SOMETHING TO THE DJ

PERSON 1: I DON’T THINK IT’S WORTH THE EFFORT...SERIOUSLY

PERSON 2: YOU NEVER KNOW...

PERSON 1: FINE....

*TO DJ*

HEY DO YOU HAVE ANY CRYSTAL CASTLES?

DJ: WHATS THAT?

PERSON 1: NEVERMIND... DOES IT OFFEND YOU YEAH?

DJ: DOES WHAT OFFEND ME?

PERSON 1: UM WHATEVER...HOW ABOUT SOME KLAXONS?

*PAUSE*

DJ: DID YOU SAY KELLY CLARKSON?

PERSON 1: HAHA ARE YOU BEING IRONIC?

DJ: SO WAS THAT A YES?

PERSON 1: ERR, FORGET IT...

PERSON 2: WELL?

PERSON 1: NOTHING *SIGH*

PERSON 2: DAMN

PERSON 2: ARGH WHAT ARE WE GOING TO DO... STAY HERE WITH THESE IMBOCILES?

PERSON 1: LET’S JUST GO HOME AND DOWNLOAD THE LATEST KITSUNE MIXTAPE.

...

PERSON 3: ARE YOU OVER BEING AN ANTI-SOCIAL INDIE-ELITIST? ARE YOU INCLINED TO LEAVE CLUBS WHEN THEY DON’T PLAY MUSIC YOU LIKE? DO YOU TAKE YOUR IPOD TO THE PUB IN ANTICIPATION OF ANOTHER SEAN KINGSTON EAR-RAPING? THEN INSTEAD OF SPENDING ANOTHER NIGHT BLOGGING ABOUT YOUR HIPSTER ANGST, COME TO HOMECOMING. THURSDAY MAY 8TH AT THE UNE BISTRO.

THERE’LL BE DJS PLAYING MUSIC MORE TO YOUR TASTES AND VERY SPECIAL GUESTS THE SEABELLIES PERFORMING LIVE. IT’S A SMALL $5 ENTRY BUT THATS NOTHING REALLY. HOMECOMING. THURSDAY MAY 8. BE THERE, OR BE SOMEWHERE ELSE.WHATEVER.

4 comments:

Bnjmn. said...

Trash is related to me

Lesley said...

I would marry this ad if I could...

asha-niketan said...

oh lesley, what about the sister-wives... you can't abandon us for an ad!

tegaN said...

omg this ad is like me all over. except i dont go to the effort of going out anymore LOLZORZ.

[most anti social person EVER]


Sisterwives ftw